Privacy

Privacy Policy

Hello and welcome!

We at Involves know how important your privacy is. And what´s more, we are aware of our responsibility when handling your personal data.

That is why, attentive to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation – LGPD (Law no. 13.709/2018), we elaborated our privacy policy and assumed a mission: to process your personal data safely and responsibly, so that any loss, unsolicited alteration, theft or any other use that is not in accordance with this document is avoided.

What is personal data? Personal Data is any and all information that is capable of directly identifying a person or that could lead to their identification. For example, your name, your ID number, your address, your geolocation, your IP number, etc.

When do we collect your personal data? Your personal data is collected whenever you provide them voluntarily (e.g., to receive materials, ebooks, request solution demonstrations, to receive exclusive materials, etc.), as well as when interacting with the available services.

What is the purpose of the Privacy Policy? With this privacy policy we want to inform you, in a transparent and clear manner, of how your personal data is used by Involves.

An important note: this policy does not apply to services that we do not control, even if they are related to our website and other pages.

Recommendation: We strongly recommend that you read the entire policy. That way, you will be aware of why and for what we use your personal data.

Enjoy the read!

1. What kind of data do we collect and for what purpose?

All personal data collected will only be used for the purposes listed in the Privacy Policy or for the purposes stated upon collection.

When you interact with the website or provide it to us voluntarily, we collect the following personal data.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
PURPOSE

Personal Contact Information

[May include, but is not limited to: name, e-mail, telephone and affiliated organization]

This data is intended to make contact easier, once requested by you.

We need this data to know who you are so we can respond to you and improve our customer service.

We also need this data to inform you about our upcoming events. (Involves Experience)

Personal Data for registering for events, for accessing and receiving exclusive materials or for registering with Involves Club

[May include, but is not limited to: Name, e-mail, address, telephone, country, company, job title, field team size, line of business, number of stores, etc.]

We use this data to find out who you are, to send you material of interest, as well as content related to retail execution.

Eventually, we may use such data to send content, offers, proposals, personalized landing pages, courses, news and/or other events relevant to maintain our relationship.

We use this data to send you e-mail confirmation after registering for an event (as well as reminders and other relevant information about the event), send material of interest, certificates of participation, as well as to eventually create a registration and/or attendance list. (Involves Experience)

Personal contact details for comment – Involves Club

[May include, but is not limited to: Name, e-mail and website]

We use this data to know who you are, to identify who made the comment and to notify you when someone replies.

In addition, we may use this data to contact you by e-mail, to send news, materials, courses, proposals and other content related to Retail Execution.

Personal Usage Data

[IP address, Records of website or landing page interactions, browser type and version, operating system type and version, geolocation information, cookies, etc.]

This personal data is collected when you access our website or landing pages, in order to improve our content and services.

We also need some of this personal data to comply with the legal obligation to store browsing records, pursuant to article 15 of the Civil Rights Framework for the Internet.

Professional Personal Data

[May include, but is not limited to: name, date of birth, gender, address, education, work experience, etc.]

This is the personal data collected when you apply for one of our job openings.

It is used for the purpose of getting to know you and your professional history better, for our selection process.

Personal Data Related to Surveys – Involves Experience and Involves Club

When you fill out a form or respond to a survey, we collect the personal data you provide in order to understand your opinion about our events or services.

2. Sharing or Disclosing Personal Data

The personal data collected is for our exclusive use for the purposes stated and, therefore, will not be sold to third parties.

However, we may share your personal data whenever such action is necessary for:

Legal compliance. Comprising (i) judicial and/or administrative proceedings and requests; (ii) regular exercise of rights or defense in legal proceedings; or (iii) as required by law;

Provision of Services by Third Parties. We may share your personal data with our suppliers and business partners, with whom we have contractual security and confidentiality obligations. Suppliers include data and server hosting companies; advertising, marketing and research tools, for example; and

Availability to event supporters – Involves Experience. We may share some of your personal data with the event’s supporters and sponsors, who will comply with the purposes of use informed to you.

3. Data retention and deletion

Personal Data are only stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the defined purposes, unless there is another reason to maintain it, such as compliance with legal, regulatory, contractual obligations and preservation of Involves’ rights.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of personal data, the potential risk of damage arising from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purpose of processing your data and whether we can achieve such purposes through other means, and applicable legal requirements.

After the maintenance and legal requirement period, the Personal Data will be deleted using safe disposal methods, or used anonymously for statistical purposes.

4. What are your rights?

We want to assure you applicability and compliance with your rights under applicable data protection legislation.

Therefore, it is important for you to know that you can exercise, at any time through the channel indicated at the end of this policy, the following rights:

Right of Access and Confirmation: Confirm whether Involves processes any of your personal data, request access to your personal data, as well as information on how such data is processed;

Right of Correction: Request correction, update or complete your personal data;

Right to Anonymize or Block data: Possibility of requesting the anonymization or blocking of personal data, temporarily suspending the processing.

Right to Delete data: Request the deletion of your personal data, provided that (i) the data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was processed; (ii) when you withdraw your consent and there are no other valid grounds for its retention; (iii) when you object to the processing and there are no legitimate interests prevailing on behalf of Involves, (iv) as well as in other legally defined cases.

Right to obtain information about sharing: You have the right to know with which public and private entities Involves shares personal data, except for trade secrets.

Right of Opposition: You can object to processing activities that do not depend on consent. In this case, you can request interruption.

Right to revoke consent: You can revoke the consent given for a certain purpose and obtain information about the consequences of that choice. However, withdrawing consent does not compromise the legality of the processing carried out up to that point.

5. Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy as often as necessary to provide you with greater security and trust.

To facilitate this, at the beginning of the document, we will always indicate the date of the last update, and if substantial changes are made, we will inform you of such changes before they take effect.

6. Minors

We do not knowingly collect data from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or legal guardian and believe that the minor has provided his/her personal data on our website, please contact us through the e-mail available in the item below..

7. How can you contact us?

Thank you for reading our privacy policy.

We will always be available to serve you. If you wish to exercise any rights, obtain more information, or if you have any questions about our policy, please contact us:

Email:  privacy@involves.com

Responsible: Baptista Luz Advogados